High Performance Computing and Quantum Computing 2020

Given the success of the previous editions, Cineca in collaboration with CNR organized the third edition of the workshop “High Performance Computing and Quantum Computing” which was held online on December 15, 2020. As every year, the community of researchers and companies that actively work or that are interested in HPC and quantum computing came together to share and discuss.
The event  has seen the participation of universities and research centers and representatives of some of the most important world companies (IBM, Amazon, Atos, Intel, General Electric) as well as quantum computing companies (D-Wave , Pasqal, Xanadu and Zapata).

Agenda

10:00 – 10:10 Opening – Enrico Prati (CNR-IFN), Sanzio Bassini (CINECA)

Industries I: Chairman Daniele Ottaviani (CINECA)

  • 10:10 – 10:40 Raffaele Mauro (Endeavor Italia) – Keynote on quantum industry
  • 10:40 – 11:05 Michele Grossi and Cor Van Der Struijf (IBM) -Roadmap for Scaling Quantum Technology Adoption
  • 11:05 – 11:30 Loic Henriet (Pasqal) – Quantum computing with neutral atoms
  • 11:30 – 11:55 Andy Mason and Victoria Goliber (D-Wave) – Advantage, D-Wave’s Next Generation Quantum Computing Platform
  • 11:55 – 12:20 Ivano Pullano (Atos) – Atos Quantum program, 2021 updates
  • 12:20 – 12:35 Daniele Ottaviani (CINECA) – Quantum Computing @ CINECA: Updates

12:35 – 13:30 Lunch

Universities I: Chairman Riccardo Mengoni (CINECA)

  • 13:30 – 13:55 Davide Vodola (University of Bologna) – Fighting qubit loss in topological QEC codes: theory and experiment
  • 13:55 – 14:20 Stefano Martina (University of Florence) – Machine Learning for Quantum Noise Benchmarking
    14:20 – 14:35 Simone Notarnicola (University of Padua) (Short Talk) – Introduction to Tensor Networks as classical benchmark for quantum computation
  • 14:35 – 14:50 Giuseppe Magnifico (University of Padua) (Short Talk) – Tree Tensor Networks approach for Lattice Gauge Theories
    14:50 – 15:05 Kevin Mato (Polytechnic University of Milan) (Short Talk) – Quantum Molecular Unfolding

15:05 – 15:15 Break

Universities II: Chairman Lorenzo Moro (Polytechnic University of Milan)

  • 15:15 – 15:40 Alessandro Crippa (Institute of Science and Technology Austria) – A spin qubit to interface semi and superconducting technologies
    15:40 – 15:55 Iris Paparelle (CNR-IFN, University of Milan) (Short Talk) – Digitally Stimulated Raman Passage for Qubit control by Deep Reinforcement Learning
  • 15:55 – 16:10 Rudy Semola (CNR-IFN, University of Pisa) (Short Talk) – Quantum Control with Deep Reinforcement Learning on IBMQ backend using Qiskit Pulse
  • 16:10 – 16:35 Virginia Carnevali (Central Michigan University) – D-Wave as a generator of structural models in materials science
  • 16:35 – 17:00 Ilaria Siloi (University of Southern California) – Modeling order-disorder phase transitions with a quantum annealer

17:00 – 17:10 Break

Industries II: Chairman Enrico Prati (CNR-IFN)

  • 17:10 – 17:35 Helena Liebelt, Astrid Elbe (Intel) – Preparing for the future: Intel Quantum Strategy and the application of Intel Quantum Simulator
  • 17:35 – 18:00 Marta Mauri (Zapata Computing) – Quantum-Enhanced Machine Learning with Near-Term Devices
  • 18:00 – 18:25 Annarita Giani (General Electrics Research) – Quantum Annealing applied to an industrial logistics problem
  • 18:25 – 18:50 Luca Asproni (Data Reply) – Data classification and forecasting with Quantum Machine Learning
  • 18:50 – 19:15 Paul Finlay (Xanadu) – Photonic Quantum Computing in the Cloud
    19:15 – 19:40 Simone Severini (Amazon Braket) – Democratizing Quantum Computing: Amazon Braket
  • 19:40 – 19:50 Anna Grassellino (SQMS DOE National Quantum Information Science Research Center) – Final Highlights
  • 19:50 – 20:00 Closing – Daniele Ottaviani (CINECA), Enrico Prati (CNR-IFN) and Sanzio Bassini (CINECA)
Workshop web page

Talks and slides

Opening

Speaker:  

Sanzio Bassini (CIneca)

Quantum Molecule Unfolding

Speaker:  

Kevin Mato (Politecnico di Milano)

Tree Tensor Networks approach for Lattice Gauge Theories

Speaker:  

Giuseppe Magnifico (University of Padua)

Machine Learning for Quantum Noise Benchmarking

Speaker:  

Stefano Martina (University of Florence)

Modeling order-disorder phase transitions with a quantum annealer

Speaker:  

Ilaria Siloi (University of Southern Carolina)

Quantum-Enhanced Machine Learning with Near-Term Devices

Speaker:  

Marta Mauri (Zapata Computing)

Quantum computing with neutral atoms

Speaker:  

Loic Henriet (Pasqal)

A spin qubit to interface semi and superconducting technologies

Speaker:  

Alessandro Crippa (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)

Keynote on quantum industries

Speaker:  

Speaker: Raffaele Mauro (Endeavor Italia)

D-Wave as a generator of structural models in materials science

Speaker:  

Virginia Carnevali (Central Michigan University)